Privacy Policy

Amended: May 16, 2021

Protecting and using your data for our mutual benefit.

Thank you for visiting pureinsights.com.  This Privacy Policy explains how Pureinsights collects and uses information from visitors to our website, and attendees to our webinars, events, or training sessions.  Our goal is to be transparent about how we use your personal and non-personal data to better serve you while still respecting and protecting your personal data rights.


1.  SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY.

Pureinsights Technology Corporation, Inc. and its affiliates (“Pureinsights” or “we”) are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit the Pureinsights’ Web sites (“Visitors”); individuals who register to attend the Pureinsights’ webinars, events or training sessions (“Attendees”); and individuals who register to use the Services as defined below or who use the Services (“Customers”). This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes Pureinsights’ privacy practices in relation to the use of Pureinsights’ Websites (“Web Site”) and the related products and services offered by Pureinsights (the “Services”). Customers, Attendees and Visitors will all be referred to as “you” in this Privacy Policy.

2.  WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

a. Non-personal information. We may collect “non-personal information”. For this Privacy Policy, “Non-Personal Information” means data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we may collect and how we may use it:

i. IP address, device used, time zone, location and possibly company, so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, Services and advertising.

ii. Customer activities on our Website and from our other products and Services such as pages visited, duration of visit, and content consumed. This information is aggregated and used to understand which parts of our Website, products and Services are of most interest, and to provide better information and website experiences for visitors. Aggregated data is considered non-personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

b. Personal Information. You may be asked to provide Personal Information to Pureinsights. For this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” means data that can be used to uniquely identify or contact a specific person.

i. Registration. You will be able to browse most of the Website without registering with us or creating an online account. However, to access certain resources or services via the Website, you may need to register with us. This may include when: (a) you are using the “Contact Us” form on the Website; (b) you download content in the resources center; (c) you subscribe to receive Pureinsights’ blog update or newsletter; (d) you contact Pureinsights for a demo of the Services; (d) you contact Pureinsights for an event or webinar or; (e) you enroll in a Pureinsights training program. To register or create an online account, we collect certain personal information about you that may include: your first and last name; your telephone number; your email address; you job function/title; your country; your organization name and size; your location.

ii. Navigation. When you visit our Web Site or use the Services, we automatically collect navigation and clickstream data, HTTP protocol elements and search terms. We may also collect information using cookies as described in Section 4.

iii. Customer Data. Pureinsights Customers may electronically submit data or information to the Services for hosting and processing purposes (“Customer Data”). Pureinsights will not review, share, distribute, or reference any such Customer Data except as provided in any mutual business contracts or customer agreements, or as may be required by law. Pureinsights may access Customer Data only for the purpose of providing or improving the Services, or addressing service or technical problems or as may be required by law.

iv. Use of our Services. Pureinsights may also collect information about your use of the Services some of which may qualify as Personal Information.

v. Personal Information collected from other sources. Pureinsights may also collect Personal Information about you from other sources, including from third-parproviders from whom we have purchased contact lists. This may include your first name and last name, your job position, your professional email address or your professional phone number.

vi. Events. Pureinsights may also collect Personal Information about you at events in which you and Pureinsights participate. This may include your first name and last name, your job position, your professional email address or your professional phone number.
vii. Voluntary disclosure. You may voluntarily submit information when you use our Services (filling out an online form or chat interface) which may qualify as Personal Information.

3.  HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION.

The information we collect allows us to:

a.  Provide the Services;
b.  Inform you of updates for our products or Service;
c.  Answer your questions and deal with communications that you send to Pureinsights;
d.  Keep you posted on Pureinsights’ latest product and services announcements, and upcoming events;
e.  Provide you with information, resources, products or services that your organization requested from us;
f.  Provide you with tailored communications and advertising, based on your supplied interests;
g.  Request feedback to assess and improve your customer experience;
h.  Send you customer service-related communications, including online services;
i.  Provide technical product support to our Customers and to enhance Customer technical product support services;
j.  Support website interactions, Website and system administration, research and development, and to improve the navigation and content of the Website;
k.  Help us develop, deliver and improve our products, Services, content, customer communications and advertising;
l.  For internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis and research.

If you do not want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by clicking on links at the bottom of any email communications or email us with “opt-out” in the subject line.

If we combine Non-Personal Information with Personal information, the aggregate information is treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined. Pureinsights may use such information to provide and improve its products, services, content and advertising.

4.  COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES.

The Web Site may use “cookies”. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our Web Site people have visited and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies as Non-Personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered Personal Information by law, we also treat these identifiers as Personal Information. If you want to disable cookies, your web browser should allow you to do so. Please note that certain features of the Web Site may not be available once cookies are disabled. As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and “clickstream” data.

We use this information to understand and analyze trends, to administer the Web Site, to learn about user behavior on the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base. Pureinsights may use this information in its marketing and advertising services. In some of our email messages, we may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the Web Site. When you click one of these URLs, you pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on the Web Site. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications and content offerings. If you prefer not to be tracked in such a way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

5.  SHARING INFORMATION

a. Business Partners. From time to time, Pureinsights may partner with other companies to jointly offer products or services. If you purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or service from Pureinsights, Pureinsights may share customer data collected in connection with your expression of interest with our joint promotion partner(s). Pureinsights does not control its business partners’ use of your data, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may opt not to specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or services.

b. Third-Party Service Providers. We may make certain Personal Information available to strategic partners in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may share personal data about you with third parties who perform services for us or on our clients’ behalf, for the limited purpose of delivering such services. This includes, without limitation, third parties that assist in managing our organization, hosting or administering our Websites or other systems, sending communications on our or our clients’ behalf, maintaining or analyzing our or our clients’ data, providing marketing assistance, or in providing other services to us or our clients. Upon request, Pureinsights will inform individuals about the type or identity of third parties to which it discloses Personal Information.

6.  RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Pureinsights will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was intended. Pureinsights will also retain your information for the purpose of performing or fulfilling contractual obligation with your organization. Finally, we will retain your information as long as required by law.

7.  PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION.

Pureinsights takes administrative, technical and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, and disclosure. Pureinsights uses robust security measures to protect your information which is stored in the Services or our business systems. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption on all web pages where personal information may be collected from and encourage the use of TLS-enabled browsers.

8.  YOUR RIGHTS WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL INFORMATION.

You can request that we correct your Personal Information if it is inaccurate or that we delete it (if Pureinsights is not required to retain it by law). We may decline to process your request if such request is unreasonably repetitive; requires disproportionate technical efforts; jeopardizes the privacy of others; is impractical or for which access is not otherwise required by law.

More specifically, if:

1. You are a California resident under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), you also have the right to access certain information about your Personal Information, including the categories and specific pieces of Personal Information collected about you. You also have the right to opt-out to the sale of your Personal Information. Pureinsights does not sell your Personal Information. You also have the right to delete your Personal Information and not to be subject to discrimination when you exercise your rights.

2. You are a data subject under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), you have the following rights, under specific circumstances:

a.  Right to access your Personal Information (“PI”);
b.  Right to rectify inaccurate PI about you;
c.  Right to erase your PI, under specific circumstances;
d.  Right to restrict the processing of your PI;
e.  Right to transfer your PI to another controller, if technically feasible;
f.  Right to object to the processing of your PI, when the processing of your PI is based on our legitimate interests or when used for direct marketing purposes;
g.  Right not to be subject to an automated decision-making, including profiling.

To exercise your rights regarding your Personal Information in our possession, please contact info@pureinsights.com. Pureinsights will treat your request in accordance with applicable laws.

9.  THIRD-PARTY SITES AND SERVICES.

Pureinsights does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their marketing purposes. The Web Site and Services may contain links to third-party websites, products and services. Information collected by third parties may include location data or contact details and other generic usage information. This collection of data is governed by the privacy practices of those third parties. Pureinsights is not responsible for the content, operation or privacy practices of any such websites. Unless expressly stated, we are not agents for these sites or advertisers, nor are we authorized to make representations on their behalf. Pureinsights may disclose personally identifiable information to such third-party service providers for the sole purpose of the provision of services to you. Pureinsights may subcontract the hosted services of your Personal and non-Personal Information with our contracted service providers.

10.  INVESTIGATORY AND LEGALLY REQUIRED DISCLOSURE.

It may be necessary − by law, legal process, litigation and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements − for Pureinsights to disclose your personal information. Pureinsights will inform concerned individuals about the requirements of such disclosure. Pureinsights will promptly inform every concerned individual subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) or any other U.S. authorized statutory body.

11.  CONTACTING US.

Questions about this Privacy Policy or the information practices of Pureinsights’ Web sites should be directed to Pureinsights Privacy by contacting info@pureinsights.com with the subject “Pureinsights Privacy”, or by mailing Pureinsights Privacy at:

  • 1775 Wiehle Avenue #400, Reston, VA 20190, United States.

12.  MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY.

Pureinsights may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect changing practices or requirements of applicable privacy laws. The legend at the top shows when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Please review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed of our practices for processing Personal Information and non-Personal data.